The university honors its best at ‘Honor the Best’

0

As has been the case for over 50 years now, the University took the time on Tuesday, May 10 to honor the achievements of students, faculty and staff across the institution at the “Honor the Best” at the Joe Crowley Student Union.

Winners

Foundation professors: Ana de Bettencourt-Dias; Deborah A. Boehm; Frederick C. Harris, Jr.

Foundation Early Career Innovator Award: Steven Frese

Innovator Award established by the Foundation: Sesh Comuri

Foundation Innovative Impact Award: Jordan De Weerd

Outstanding Leadership and Foundation Supervisor Award: Danielle Eaton

Foundation Outstanding Nomination Letter Faculty Award: Zelalem Bogale; JD Katherine LaPierre

Foundation Faculty of Administration of the Year Award: michelle hritz

F. Donald Tibbitts Distinguished Teacher Award: Lyndsay MunroAngelina Padilla

Distinguished Outreach and Engagement Awards: Therese Byton

Leadership in Inclusion, Equity and Diversity Award: Juana Reynoza-Gomez; Lexi Erwin

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentor: Christophe Jazwa

Postdoctoral Fellowship for Exceptional Mentorship: Katelyn McDonough

Student Employee of the Year: Piyada Sriphongngarm

Cavanaugh Community Volunteer Award: Rachel Roach

Henry Albert Prize for Senior Civil Service: Lauren Harvey; Sara Perez; Jayde Powell; Christopher Sanchez

Phi Kappa Phi Award: Kaitlynn Petrovich; Hana Hackbusch

Outstanding Senior Degree: Angela Faith Herrera; Rachel Roach

University of Nevada Faculty of Service Learning Award Associate Students: Mandi Collins

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher: Revanth Konda

Outstanding Graduate Graduate Student: Christina McSherry

ROTC Governor’s Award: Cadet Matthew Pendleton

ROTC Chairman’s Award: Cadet Parker Spencer

Foundation Committee Outstanding Service Award: Brian Frost; Paul Devereux

Thornton Peace Prize: Marlene Rebori

Regents Academic Advisor Award, Graduate: Wilfredo de Rafols

Regents Awards for Creative Activities: Michael Branch

Regents Scholar Award, Distinguished: Steven C. Hayes

Regents Fellowship, Mid-Career: Jamie Voyles

Regents Promising Scholar Award: Feng Yan; Elisabeth Koebele

Regents Teaching Awards, Tenure Track: Matthew Leon

Sam Lieberman Regents Scholarship Award, Graduate: Achish Kasar

Sam Lieberman Regents Scholarship Award, Undergraduate: Nicole Choma

Outstanding Researcher of the Year: Scott Earley

Laboratory Safety Excellence Award: Mae Gustin

Undergraduate Academic Advisor Award: Diana Lovendino El Alami

Ozmen Global Engagement Award: Berch Berberoglu

Paul and Judy Bible University Teaching Excellence Award: Geoffrey Smith

Distinguished Classified Employee Award: Camille Allen

Distinguished Faculty: Linda Hayes; Jannet Vreeland

Distinguished Service: Cheryl Hug-English; Mary Zabel

Skilled :

  • Tammy Abernathy;
  • Linda Barrenchea;
  • Berch Berberoglu;
  • Patricia Brown
  • Lynda Buhlig;
  • Kristin Burgarello;
  • Dhanesh Chandra;
  • Louis Christensen;
  • Mary Anne Christensen;
  • Jeanne Corbit;
  • Dennis Cronan;
  • Maureen Cronin;
  • Thomas Scott Crow;
  • Sarali Diaz;
  • John Doetch;
  • Neva J. Donovan;
  • Susan M. Ervin;
  • Mariah Evans;
  • Michael R. Fernbach;
  • Victoria Folette;
  • Elizabeth A. Francis;
  • Chad Hartley;
  • Linda J. Hayes;
  • Melody Hefner;
  • Michael D. Helmar;
  • Tina Hill;
  • David J. Howard;
  • Susan H. Howe;
  • Kenneth W. Hunter;
  • Christy K. Jerz;
  • Marc A. Johnson;
  • Rodney P. Jorgensen;
  • Albert Kennedy;
  • Mitchell E. Klaich;
  • Ann M. Larson;
  • Chad S. Leonard;
  • Shadi Martin;
  • Sam Males;
  • Marsha Matsunaga-Kirgen;
  • Tim McFarling;
  • Diane L. McKillip;
  • Laurie McLanahan;
  • Donica Mensing;
  • Scott A. Mensing;
  • Debra Moddelmog;
  • Angela O’Callaghan;
  • Jill Packman;
  • Crystal Parrish;
  • Jacqueline Pistorello;
  • Banmali Rawat;
  • Kathlin L. Ray;
  • Todd Renwick;
  • Chris Rust;
  • John C. Sagebiel;
  • Thomas Schwenk;
  • Tamara Scronce;
  • Joyce Stauffenberg;
  • Kevin M. Stevens;
  • Jacquelyn Sundstrand;
  • Debera Thomas;
  • Paul Torkelson;
  • Jannet Vreeland;
  • Stephanie Woolf;
  • Darren Young;
  • Paoshan Yue;
  • Mary Zabel;
  • David W. Zeh;
  • Jeanne A. Zeh
Share.

Comments are closed.